SOLOISTS PERFORMING AT THE 2017 FESTIVAL

      With the English Haydn Orchestra on period instruments.    

 

     (Evening concerts at St Leonard's Church, Bridgnorth)  

          (Daytime concerts:- venue as detailed below)

                               

   Portrait of Joseph Haydn by    the artist Haydn Greenway.

            DATE

                                   SOLOISTS

WEDNESDAY 07-06-2016

             7-30pm

Abel Cello Concerto:

Pavel Serbin - violoncello                          Conductor: Steven Devine

THURSDAY   08-06-2016

 1pm  St Leonard's Church

The Salomon String Quartet:

World Premiere of Luke Bedford's "Orbita" Quartet

Simon Standage - violin   Catherine Martin - violin

John Crockatt - viola        Andrew Skidmore - violoncello

THURSDAY   08-06-2016

             7-30pm

The Florilegium:

 Lucy Russell - violin            Magdalena Loth Hill - violin

Elitsa Bogdanova - viola     Jennifer Morches - violoncello

Ashley Solomon - flute        Pawel Siwczak - fortepiano

FRIDAY        9-06-2016

  1pm  St Mary's Church

 The Festival Wind Quintet:

Robert Percival - bassoon     Ursula Monberg - natural horn

Mark Baigent - oboe   Emily Worthington - clarinet    Steven Devine - fortepiano

FRIDAY         9-06-2016

             7-30pm

Michael Haydn Flute concerto.       Thomas Lindley Violin Concerto:

Eva Caballero - flute           Simon Standage - violin   

                         Conductor: Steven Devine

SATURDAY   10-06-2016

  12 noon Acton Round                 Church

The English Haydn Ensemble:

 Simon Standage - violin          David Lewis - violin

  Alexandria Lawrence - viola    Pavel Serbin - violoncello

SATURDAY   10-06-2016

              7-30pm

Hoffmann Double Cello  concerto:

Christophe Coin - violoncello        Pavel Serbin - violoncello        

                          Conductor: Steven Devine

SUNDAY       11-06-2016

  1pm  St Leonard's Church

  The Quatuor Mosaiques:

Haydn: "The Last Seven Words of Christ"

 Erich Hobarth - violin      Andrea Bischof - violin

Anita Mitterer - viola        Christophe Coin - violoncello

SUNDAY      11-06-2016

               7-30pm

  

                                              

     

  

  

  

1st Half:   Michael Haydn: Requiem:  Haydn Festival Chorus

Philippa Hyde - soprano                Miranda Westcott - alto

Daniel Norman - tenor                      Andrew Slater - bass

                           Conductor: John Moore

2nd Half:     Krommer Oboe concerto:

Mark Baigent - oboe

                           Conductor: Steven Devine

© 2017 axis micro systems ltd                                                                                                                                 

ENGLISH HAYDN FESTIVAL

Bridgnorth                                      Patron: His Excellency Dr Martin Eichtinger

                                                                     The Austrian Ambassador to the Court of St. James